Home > On The Docket > Case Preview OT 2021 > United States v. Vaello Madero and the Insulation of the Insular Cases
[…] 3 Brief for the Respondent at 18, U.S. v. Vaello Madero, No. 20-303, slip op. (U.S. Apr. 21, 2022).

4 No. 20-303, slip op. (U.S. Apr. 21, 2022).

5 Id. (Sotomayor, J., dissenting)

6 See PL 94-241 (Mar. 24, 1976) (section 502(a)(1) created as part of the Covenant to establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States later extended SSI eligibility for residents of that territory).

7 435 U.S. 1 (1978).

8 446 U.S. 651 (1980).

9 U.S. Const. art. IV § 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States…”).

10 Harris, at 651-652.

11 No. 20-303, slip op. at 5.

12 956 F.3d 12 (1st Cir. 2020). In granting summary judgment for Mr.