Home > On The Docket > Case Preview OT 2022 > Preview of the October 2022 Supreme Court Arguments
[…] Hewitt v. Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., 15 F.4th 289, 292 (5th Cir. 2021). (“If we are following the plain text of the regulations, that should be the end of the story”). The Fifth Circuit stated that this approach was aligned with that of the Sixth and Ninth Circuits, as well as the Department of Labor. See id. The court concluded that Helix did not comply with § 541.604 and therefore did not meet the “salary basis requirement,” because Hewitt was not guaranteed a minimum weekly wage and did not show that “a reasonable relationship existed between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned” in accordance with § 541.604. Furthermore, the court stated that no split was created with the First and Second Circuits in contrast with Petitioner’s argument, because in those cases the employees were paid on a weekly, not a daily basis.