Home > On The Docket > Case Preview OT 2022 > Preview of the October 2022 Supreme Court Arguments
[…] Petition for Writ of Certiorari at 25, Helix Energy Solutions Grp. Inc. v. Hewitt, No. 21-984, (U.S. Filed January 7, 2022).  Petitioner furthermore asserts that they were not required to meet the § 541.604 test to satisfy the “salary basis” requirement of the HCE test, which would pose the additional requirements that the employee receive a guaranteed weekly minimum salary regardless of time worked, and that a “reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604. They state that § 541.601 is a “standalone and streamlined” test, and further, that finding that the § 541.604 requirements must also be met for employees paid daily creates a circuit split with the First and Second Circuits, which, they argue, have not incorporated this