October 2018 Preview | Mount Lemmon Fire District v. Guido
[…] October 2018 Preview | Mount Lemmon Fire District v. Guido

Case No. 17-587 | 9th Cir.

Preview by Kayvon Ghayoumi

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (“ADEA”) prevents employers from discriminating against current or potential employees based on old age. Under the ADEA, “[t]he term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees.” 29 U.S.C § 630(b) (2018). The ADEA defines “person” as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons.” Id. § 630(a). The ADEA further provides that “[employer] also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State.” Id. § 630(b).

The respondents, Guido and Rankin, were the two oldest people employed full-time by the petitioner, Mount Lemmon Fire District.