Home > FT > Kokesh v. SEC: SEC Actions for Disgorgement Are Subject to a Statute of Limitations
[…] Notably, it is typical for each legislative expansion of SEC authority to specify there is no intent to limit the power to pursue other remedies, ritually reciting something like, “[t]he actions authorized by this section may be brought in addition to any other actions that the Commission . . . [is] entitled to bring.”1

Occasionally, Congress has specified a statute of limitations for a particular remedy. For the most part, it has not. The federal courts easily determined that the SEC’s general authority to seek civil monetary penalties was subject to 28 U.S.C. § 2462, a catch-all statute of limitations requiring that “enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture,” be “commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.” In 2013, the Supreme Court confirmed its applicability regardless of the time the claim was discovered.2