Home > FT > A State Court Trial Judge’s Thoughts on Samia v. United States: Not Entirely Consistent with Crawford v. Washington
[…] This judge routinely issues limiting instructions for propensity evidence under the Virginia Rules of Evidence § 404(b).49 Limiting instructions are also issued in cases where a previous conviction is an element of the offense.50

Unless the record indicates differently, the Virginia Supreme Court presumes that a jury follows an explicit cautionary instruction given by the trial court.51

Both federal and state trial judges have become accustomed to Bruton and its narrow exception as it applies to nontestifying codefendants. Under Virginia law, Section 19.2-262.1 of the Code of Virginia permits the Commonwealth to move for joinder of actions if (1) “good cause” exists, (2) the defendants “participat[ed] in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses,” and (3) a joint trial would not prejudice any defendant.52 “If the court finds that a joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant, the court shall order severance as to that defendant or provide such other relief justice requires.”53